Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on whatsapp

TDS on Dividend – Section 194

Table of Contents

The principal officer of an Indian company or a company which has made the prescribed arrangements for the declaration and payment of dividends within India is liable to deduct tax at source on dividends.

Tax is to be deducted at the time of credit of such amount to account of payee or at the time of payment whichever is earlier.

Tax is to be deducted at the rate of 10%. If the recipient of income doesn’t furnish his PAN to deductor then TDS is to be deducted @ 20%.

Assessee can apply to assessing officer for no TDS or TDS at lower rate under Section 197.

TDS is not required to be deducted if

  1. Dividend covered by section 115-O
  2. Declaration is made in form 15G or 15H
  3. Amount of dividend paid or is likely to paid in a financial year to a shareholder doesn’t exceed Rs. 2,500 and such amount is paid by account payee cheque.
  4. Any dividend payable to LIC, GIC or its subsidiaries or any other insurer in respect of shares owned by them or in which they have full beneficial interest

Prateek Agarwal

Prateek Agarwal is a Practicing Chartered Accountant from Jaipur and been in practice for more than 7 years. He writes mainly about GST and Finance.

Read More Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

GST & Income Tax Magazine

Our fortnightly magazine covers all important updates and also articles by experts.

Learn More >>

Practice Management Software for CAs/Tax Professionals

Manage your practice efficiently. Save your team efforts and time. 

Learn More >>

GST Return Status Bulk Checker

Check GST return status of your client’s or suppliers using GSTIN. Check status of any number of GSTIN with single click.

Learn More >>

Practice Management Software For CA/Tax Professionals

Leave all hassles of Excel/Google Sheets




 
Know about Awesome Features!
close-link
SUBMIT YOUR QUERY

Upgrade to paid query in Rs. 499 and get answer within 24 hours

NOTE - You may get answer to free queries within 30 working days
KNOW MORE!
close-link